Our Patchouli Essential Oil is distilled using an iron vessel. The Patchouli (Pogostemon cablin) is grown in Indonesia. Did you know that patchouli comes from the Tamil word "patchai" (green lea) and that some cultures use the leaves to make an herbal tea, and others eat the plant as a vegetable?
Did you know that the well-known essential oil and because of its heavy and strong smell, patchouli has been used for centuries in perfumes and insect repellents? :) Patchouli is a bushy herb of the mint "deadnettle" family, native to tropical regions of Asia. It grows well in hot weather but not in sunlight. The Leaves are harvested several times a year and often distilled immediately. The color of the oil is affected by the distillation machine; if the young leaves are distilled in a stainless steel vessel, the oil will be light, but if done in an iron vessel, the color will be much darker.
Patchouli flowers in Indonesia
Common Uses of the Patchouli Essential Oil:Patchouli has long been used in skin care for its ability to help with issues such as chapped or cracked skin. It is often found in anti-aging skin creams due to its ability to lessen the look of some scars. It is also popularly used to relieve tension and anxiety. Patchouli possesses a grounding and balancing influence on emotions - great to use in an oil diffuser!
Patchouli Essential Oil has a rich, dark, and earthly aroma.
Cautions:Patchouli Essential Oil is generally non-toxic, non-irritating, and non-sensitizing. Avoid use during pregnancy.
Patchouli Essential Oil Specifications:
- 15ml bottle
- Pure quality oil from distillation, no chemical process
- 100% Patchouli oil - no other oil
- Free Shipping
- 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed